Protect Your Family with a Motion for Emergency Custody
[…] Generally, under the UCCJEA, courts grant these motions only if there's substantial evidence of immediate physical or emotional harm, such as abuse, neglect, or threats of abduction, which cannot be mitigated without court intervention. Key requirements include submitting a detailed affidavit detailing the facts of the situation, sworn under penalty of perjury to ensure accountability, and often attaching supporting documents like medical records, police reports, or witness statements to substantiate claims. In California, for instance, Family Code § 3064 allows ex parte orders if there's "immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the state," requiring the filer to demonstrate why notice to the other party would exacerbate the danger.

Federal precedents reinforce this framework and provide a constitutional basis for such actions. In Moore v.